Monday, March 31, 2008

Antisocial: Speed Dating & The Path is on sale NOW

So, yeah. I haven't been posting here a whole lot. Here's a comic...that you're all missing out on. Because none of you read my blog for Old Dying Kitty.

It's a 100% authentic retelling of my brief foray into speed dating with my friend Chris.


ALSO: The Path #1 is now ON SALE!
Click here to get yourself a new and improved copy of a comic I've already given most of you for free!

-Riot

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Blue Squire.

EDIT: New drawings

Lots of things wrong with these drawings (blue's head too big, shoulders off, armor placement), but I was just trying to come up with an armor concept for them...

Blue's chest still seems like it's missing something. Like a breastplate or something. I dunno. We'll see what I can come up with.



Quick Character Sketch. More to come in the future.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Yes. Yes, yes, yes!

Finished another one of these "Practice Paintings" that I've been doing.

Personally, I like this one better than the last. Any critiques would be helpful in helping me to improve! Thanks guys.

EDIT: Added a little rope-with-shrunken-heads-thing in his hand

And because I like it, here's the progression.


Thursday, March 27, 2008

PS Painting

I figure the only way I'll improve is if I start doing these ridiculously-long time-consuming PS Paintings, so here's one I did today.

I might go back and tweak some details on his face... but I probably won't.

PS. Here's the progression:



Wednesday, March 26, 2008

I HEARD THE NEWS



Which news you might ask?

ALL OF IT. ALL THE TIME.

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Blaaagggghhhh.

Yeah, like Dave, I've not posted here in a while.

Carly and I had a blast at WWLA, and even made some money, too. Carly was cranking out $1 sketches of people like a freaking machine. It was a sight to behold. The whiny Platinum people were all, "Wahh...why aren't you selling OUR book?" and carly was all, "Shut up, bitches! My shit's cooler!" and they were like, "But we want you to sell thiiiiis booook..." and Carly pimp-slapped them and said, "Is carly Mizzou gonna have to choke a bitch?". At least that's how it went in my head. I was selling color sketch cards for $5. We both did drawings for Ernie Chan and his wife (at least we THINK it was his wife...if not...PLAAAYAAAAA). And I got to hang with Angus Oblong.

I just did a big dump of sketch cards that have been ordered through my website over at Old Dying Kitty. So click that link there if you wanna see them. I'd do the same thing here, but it'd take up the whole page, and that would just be rude.

I am also super excited about Dave coloring The Rioteer. So excited that I've been working on new pages. That he will have to color. Forever. Speaking of Dave coloring...he colored the artwork I did for a big 6ft standee-thingy for New York Comic Con. Because he's awesome. And he did it last minute, too...which I really appreciate (and will pay him for on pay-day). There will be pics of said standee once I get to NYCC next month.

Also, the last boss in Conan for Xbox 360 is BULLSHIT. Seriously. I cannot beat this fucking guy for anything. I've already broken one controller out of frustration.

HAY THAR

So I haven't posted for a while. Sorry.

Figured I should send some sort of update your way. It's only fair, as I'm so interesting and important and talented and in-shape.

And tall.

Anyway, I've been working alot, despite what my complete lack of posting here may suggest. Shaun and I have been updating Applied Living closer to 'on schedule' than it's ever been! We also took a move over to our own site (graciously hosted by Rampage Network -- FO' FREE) . It's pretty sweet and Shaun and I feel productive. For once. I also switched up the style YET AGAIN (I can't seem to decide on what I want my art to actually look like). It looks good, in MY opinion. But whatever -- it'll probably change again in a few days.

I've also started workin on Zomben. It's written and drawn by this guy Ben Steeves (who, by the way, is mega-friggin-talented -- makes me jealous, sort of the way I am with Riot, but in a less gay way). I'm coloring for it. You guys should all go check it out. It's a really cool comic and I'm honored to be working on it.

ALSO, Riot finally sent me his Rioteer pages, which I've started on -- and am super excited about. Like SUPER excited about. Mega excited. Ultra.

Uber.

Looks like I've got alot of work ahead of me.

Wish me luck!

-Dave

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

When the Rain Came Down..

Booo for more storms. They're ruining my happy sunshiney days. D:
Storms = sketching, though. Someone better start posting before I fill up the whole page with buggery drawings. :P

First we have some faces from a new project:



Then we have a Mad Hatter that is a work in progress:

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Character Sketch, HO!



Some new sketches of an old character. :)

Monday, March 10, 2008

Walk the Walk

I made a little animation... I think it's pretty nifty.

video

EDIT: Figured out how to upload video to the site through Flash.

Click here for a better version.

(On the right (or on the header))

Note: It'll be kinda choppy till it loads all the way through once.

Saturday, March 8, 2008

Heh heh heh...

A sample page for a project I'm working on.

Nuff Said.



-Wing

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Gotta catch'em all!



That's what I did today. Do I ever do finished work? Nooooo.

This was originally going to be a group shot of the mighty drunk-duckers group, but then I said HEY. I want to draw them all individually. And so I shall. Keep an eye out for the rest. Ohohohohoho.

Monday, March 3, 2008

Suggested Donation-

Sorry if people haven't heard from me lately, there's been a lot of crazy shit going down, and I'm just now getting everything back in order. As testament to that, I have an announcement.

So here's whats up. Acquired Taste is dead. We've had a good run of it, I'm proud of every page, but it's just not gonna pick back up again. Casey (My author) doesn't want to get back into it if I'm going to be moving away in 8 months, so I guess that's that.

What does that mean for me? Well, I'm free to do my own things now. I've set up a portfolio, and registered a web domain for it. Enter Suggested Donation Studios. It's a place where I'll be able to promote my own art, my own writing, and hopefully, my own comics. I'm tired of just dicking around, and I want to do what I love, and be the one held accountable. Check it out-

http://www.suggesteddonationstudios.com/

So what's that mean for you militia men? Well, it means that you've got a freelance artist on your hands. I've gotten a few commissions, and I figured I needed a site that conveyed some level of professionalism. So I'll keep you updated, but as of right now, I'm without a comic.

So what am I going to do about that? Well, currently I'm writing a "Big Trouble in Little China" style buddy cop story set in San Francisco in 1977. Think constant slap bass and wah-wah pedals combined with kung-fu style opponents, and wise cracking good cops bad cops. I'm combining all the things I know to make a project that I'd love. I know I can do comedy, I know I can do epic shots, and I wanted something that would suit my changing art style more than the cartoony AT. As of now I want to do the story in chapters, and it has no working title. I'll let you know more as soon as I do.

I'm still trying to wrap my head around some of the stuff that has happened, but just bear with me friends, I'll be better again soon.

-W